CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88247

Mr. Andrew Rogers
Orion Electronics, Ltd.
P.O. Box 2728
Windsor, NS
BON 2T0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of battery packs from Canada

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the battery packs, identified as models GA55BP-2 and GA55BP-3 consist of lithium batteries encased in a metal housing. Model GA55BP-2 is an 18-volt battery pack and model GA55BP-3 is a 12-volt battery pack. Neither battery is rechargeable. Each of these battery packs is used as a power source in global positioning systems.

The applicable subheading for the battery packs, models GA55BP-2 and GA55BP-3 will be 8506.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for primary cells and primary batteries of lithium. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division